Awards

Alberta Angus Awards & Hall of Fame Inductees

  • Honorary Presidents: Linda Henderson, Olds, AB
  • Contemporary Breeder of the Year: Everblack Angus, Vermilion, AB
  • Commercial Breeder of the Year: Bill & Pat Bateman, Jumping Pound, AB
  • Purebred Breeder of the Year: ARDA Farms, Acme, AB
  • Breed Builder Hall of Fame Inductee: Rob Holowaychuk, Red Deer, AB


2018 Honorary President - Linda Henderson


2018 Breed Builder - Rob Holowaychuk


2018 Breed Builder - Rob Holowaychuk
(award accepted by Mark Holowaychuk)


2018 Commercial Breeder - Bill & Pat Bateman


2018 Purebred Breeder - ARDA Farms

 

Hall of Fame Breed Builders

  • Frank Slezina (2005)
  • Dick Turner (2006)
  • Mackenzie Brothers Red Angus (2006)
  • Bud McBride (2007)
  • Bob Prestage (2007)
  • Beiseker Red Angus – Peter & Maxine Schmaltz (2008)
  • Orrin Hart (2008)
  • Mike & Ellamae Rodgers (2009)
  • Don Conway (2011) Don Henderson (2011)
  • Loma Lanes Angus – Edmund & Shirley Kolesar (2012)
  • Doug & Linda Henderson (2012)
  • Get-A-Long Stock Farm (2012)
  • Don & Dawn Atkinson (2013)
  • Ebonhill Angus – Roger & Jo Hillestad (2013)
  • Ron McCullough (2014)
  • Irene Molzan (2014)
  • Jack Stevens (2014)
  • Canadian National Junior Angus Heifer Show Founding Committee (2015)
  • Bill & Hjordis Armitage - Angus Acres (2016)
  • Irma Erdell (2017)
  • Steve & Hazel Tofteland (2017)
  • Vernon Puzey (2017)
  • Rob Holowaychuk (2018)

Hall of Fame Contemporary Breeders

  • Belvin Angus (2005)
  • Towaw Cattle Co. (2005)
  • Geis Angus Farm (2006)
  • LLB Angus – The Brown Family (2007)
  • Northline Angus – The Schneider Family (2008)
  • Cudlobe Farms – The Bolduc Families (2009)
  • SSS Red Angus – The Sibbald Families (2009)
  • Hamilton Farms – Rob & Gail Hamilton & Family (2011)
  • Miller Wilson Angus – Lee & Dawn Wilson & Family (2013)
  • KBJ Round Farms – The Round Families (2014)
  • The Spady Family – Rivercrest/Valleymere Angus (2016)
  • The Reich Family – Reich Family Angus (2017)
  • Everblack Angus - Ernest & Judy Gibson and Family (2018)

Purebred Breeder of the Year Recipients

  • 1986 - Gavin & Mabel Hamilton, Innisfail, AB
  • 1987 - Jim & Rita Round, Clyde, AB
  • 1988 - Dennis & Shelly Ericson, Wetaskiwin, AB
  • 1989 - Geis Angus, Don, Erika Brian & Kim, Wetaskiwin, AB
  • 1990 - Lorwin Angus, Ed, Lori & Darcy Goodrich, Hardisty, AB
  • 1991 - Northline Angus, Howard & Wendy Schneider & Family, Bruderheim
  • 1992 - Double A Stock Farm
  • 1993 - Hamilton Farms, Rob & Gail Hamilton & Family, Calgary, AB
  • 1994 - Western Blend Angus, Gim & Iva Graham, Rimbey, AB
  • 1995 - Miller-Wilson Angus, Lee & Dawn Wilson, Bashaw, AB
  • 1996 - Allencroft Angus, Doug & Joyce Allen & Family, Taber, AB
  • 1997 - Ebon Hill Angus, Roger, Jo, Cara & Lana Hillestad, Bow Island
  • 1998 - Rainbow Hills Ranch, Lauris & Marilyn Beck & Family, Delburne, AB
  • 1999 - Southern Ox Angus, Gerald & Louise Oxtoby & Family, Innisfail, AB
  • 2000 - Lorrust Stock Farm, Ken & Verny Cox, Camrose, AB
  • 2001 - Brylor Ranch, Bryan & Sherry Mackenzie, Pincher Creek, AB
  • 2002 - Southolm Angus, Frank & Gary Slezina, Coaldale, AB
  • 2003 - Border Butte Angus, Dale & Cindy Bosch, Coutts
  • 2004 - Prime Time Cattle, Jason & Bev Kelly, Innisfail, AB
  • 2005 - Dwajo Angus, Dwayne, Joanne & Jesse Emery, Camp Creek, AB
  • 2006 - Remitall Cattle Co., The Latimer Famiy, Olds, AB
  • 2007 - Dimaond T Cattle Co., Smith/Gardner Family, Olds, AB
  • 2008 - Fleming Stock Farms, Duncan, Cecilie, Cooper & Ricki Fleming, Granum, AB
  • 2009 - Bar E-L Angus, The Longshore Family, Stettler, AB
  • 2010 - Lazy MC Angus, Clint, Angela, Laurie & Layne Morasch, Bassano, AB
  • 2011 - Ter-Ron Farms, Terry & Sharon, Rob & Maureen Adams, Forestburg, AB
  • 2012 - CD Land & Cattle, The Domolewski Family, Taber, AB
  • 2013 - Redrich Farms, The Dietrich Family, Forestburg, AB
  • 2014 - Lauron Red Angus, Ron, Laurie, Jared, Ryan & Travis Hunter, Didsbury, AB
  • 2015 - Glesbar Cattle Co., Glen & Darlene Glessman & Family, Barrhead, AB
  • 2016 - Shiloh Cattle Company, Blake Morton & Darcy Olesky, Hand Hills, AB
  • 2017 - Stauffer Ranches, Stacey & Michel Stauffer and family, Pincher Creek, AB
  • 2018 - Arda Farms, Jay Davis, Acme, AB