calendar

02/28/2020
Lone Stone Farms Annual Simmental & Angus Bull Sale, Westlock

02/29/2020
Lewis Farms 35th Annual Simmental & Angus Bull Sale, Spruce Grove

02/29/2020
Movin’ on Farms No Nonense Angus Bull Sale, Lloydminster

03/03/2020
Belvin Angus 8th Annual Bull Sale, Bowden

03/05/2020
Highline Angus 6th Annual Bull Sale, Medicine Hat

03/05/2020
Cutting Edge Bull Sale, Rimbey

03/06/2020
Chittick Family Bull Sale, Mayerthorpe

03/06/2020
Lust Farms Red Angus 2-Year Old Bull Sale, Cypress County

03/07/2020
High Country Bull Sale, Pincher Creek

03/07/2020
Lone Star Angus - Power Up Bull Sale; Burnt Lake Livestock

Important News

Enter to Win $1,000!

Click to download flyer below!

 2019 Entry
Deadline: July 31, 2020

 

Submit your Event for the Calendar!

Send your FREE event listing to office@albertaangus.ca

Add a link to your website or sale catalog for $50. 

 

Upcoming Events:

AAA Annual General Meeting - JUNE 2020 - Look for updated information in the future!!

 

The Alberta Angus Association (AAA) is a non-profit organization that encourages to the fullest cooperation between breeders and other persons interested in Angus cattle by uniting, fostering and protecting the interests of the breed in Alberta. Membership is available to both the commercial and seed stock producers of Angus cattle in Alberta.

Board of Directors

Blake Morton (President)

Craigmyle, AB
Phone: (403) 665-2023
Email: shilohcattle@netago.ca
Expiry: 2022 (2 term)

Luke Tannas (VP)

Water Valley, AB
Phone: (403) 637-2425
Email: tannasranches@aol.com
Expiry: 2020 (1 term)

Grayden Kay (Finance Chair)

Lloydminster, AB
Phone: (780) 872-1565
Email: graydenkay@gmail.com
Expiry: 2021 (1 term)

Kelsey Knott

Ardrossan, AB
Phone: (780) 619-9239
Email: kelsey_knott@hotmail.com
Expiry: 2020 (1 term)

Quinn Elliot

Innisfail, AB
Phone: (403) 224-2353
Email: quinn.a.hamilton@gmail.com
Expiry: 2020 (2 terms)

Darrell Hickman
Sundre, AB
Phone: (780) 581-4510
Email: darrell.dhickman@gmail.com
Expiry: 2020 (2 terms)

BJ Scheirlinck

Del Bonita, AB
Phone: (403) 929-2494
Email: bjcc@xplornet.ca
Expiry: 2021 (1 term)

Kolby Heaven

Whitecourt, AB
Phone: (780) 778-1435
Email: heaven_cattle@hotmail.com
Expiry: 2021 (1 term)

Melissa Lee
Oyen, AB
Phone: (403) 664-9177
Email: diamondlranching@gmail.com
Expiry: 2021 (1 term)
Jordon Buba

Spruce Grove, AB
Phone: (780) 818-4047
Email: jordan@lewisfarms.ca
Expiry: 2021 (1 term)

Mona Howe

Cypress County, AB
Phone: (306) 661-0049
Email: mo.cattleco@gmail.com
Expiry: 2022 (1 term)

Dean Arntzen

Sedgwick, AB
Phone: (780) 385-0567
Email: darntzen@hotmail.com
Expiry: 2022 (1 term)

Travis Olson

Colinton, AB
Phone: (780) 689-8324
Email: ole_4ever@hotmail.com
Expiry: 2022 (1 term)

Brian Geis (CAA)

Barrhead, AB
Phone: (780) 674-0568
Email: bkgeis@telus.net

Thomas Wildman (AJAA)

Sangudo, AB
Phone: (780) 305-1826
Email: thomas.wildman26@gmail.com
Expiry: 2020 (1 term)

Susanne Fankhanel (Administration Officer)

New Norway, AB
Phone: (403) 556-9057
Email: office@albertaangus.ca
Fax: (780) 855-2581